2017 Agenda

* Session materials and presentations will be hyperlinked to speakers’ names in the full agenda below.

Show Full Agenda

Tuesday, June 6

Time Description
1:00pm

Welcome & Introductions

1:30pm

Budget / Policy Update: How Uncertain Public Policy Priorities Impact Asset Management

Speakers:

  • Thom Amdur, NH&RA, Washington, DC
  • Michael Riechman, Miller-Valentine Group, Charlotte, NC
  • Dena Xifaras, Preservation of Affordable Housing, Inc., Boston, MA
  • Hillary Zimmerman, McCormack Baron Asset Management, Inc., St. Louis, MO
2:30pm

Networking Break

2:45pm

Breakout Session A: Rent Maximization Strategies & Decision Making

Speakers:

  • Frank Fudala, Homes for America, Inc., Annapolis, MD
  • Doug Koch, Dauby O’Connor & Zaleski, LLC, Carmel, IN
2:45pm

Breakout Session B: Custom Data: How Portfolio Managers are Customizing Databases and Reporting to Streamline Processes, Cut Expenses and Boost Revenue

Speakers:

  • Thom Amdur, NH&RA, Washington, DC Moderator
  • Kara Binning, Beacon Communities, Boston, MA
  • Eric Callinan, Beacon Communities, Boston, MA
  • Kim Maimone, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Boston, MA
  • Todd Sears, Herman & Kittle Properties, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
4:45pm

Networking Break

5:00pm

An Analysis of the Performance of LIHTC Properties & Funds: A Sneak Peek at the Results Cohn Reznick’s 2016 Performance Study

Speakers:

5:30pm

Networking Reception

* Open to all attendees. 

7:00pm

Orioles vs. Pirates Baseball Game

* Separate registration required. Tickets are $40/person. 

Wednesday, June 7

Time Description
8:00am

Continental Breakfast

* Open to all attendees. 

9:00am

How Loan Documents Can Be Effective Tools For Establishing Asset Management Practices

Speakers:

  • Bernie Oleniacz, Bellwether Enterprise, Columbia, MD
  • Roger Yorkshaitis, Gatehouse Group, Inc., Mansfield, MA
9:45am

Networking Break

10:00am

Breakout Session C: Dispositions – Developer / GP Issues

Speakers:

  • Laura Burns, The Eagle Point Companies, Portland, ME
  • Rachel Denton, Novogradac & Company, Merriam, KS
  • Mark Mahoney, Dominium Development & Acquisition, LLC, Plymouth, MN
10:00am

Breakout Session D: Managing Your Property Managers

Speakers:

  • Beverly Hanlin, National Housing Trust, Washington, DC
  • Kelly Kinnaman, McCormack Baron Salazar, St. Louis, MO
12:00pm

Networking Lunch

* Open to all attendees. 

1:00pm

Capital Expense Management Roundtable

Speakers:

  • Peter Desjardins, Volunteers of America, Inc., Alexandria, VA
  • Chris Dischinger, LDG Development, Louisville, KY
  • Allen Feliz, TCAM, Boston, MA
  • Chuck Moran, Vesta Corporation, Weatogue, CT
1:45pm

Networking Break

2:00pm

Breakout Session E: Dispositions – Syndicator / LP Issues

Speakers:

  • Susan Kessler, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Boston, MA
  • Stephen Roger, Affordable Housing Preservation Advisors, LLC, New York, NY
  • Bob Snow, National Equity Fund, Inc., Columbus, OH
2:00pm

Breakout Session F: Asset Managing HUD Properties

Speakers:

  • Bobby Custer, National Foundation for Affordable Housing Solutions Inc., North Bethesda, MD
  • Blair Kincer, Novogradac & Company LLP, Bethesda, MD
  • Kevin Rose, Wishrock Investment Group LLC, Portland, ME
4:00pm

Closing Session: Lessons Learned and Next Steps

4:30pm

Conclusion of Program

Last modified: